Carrier, Culinary & Massage Oils
UK Delivery is £2.95 per order - FREE on orders over £50.00. Overseas visitors please email us for postage details. All prices include VAT
Prunus Armenlaca
Contains a useful amount of vitamin A. This oil is light in consistency. allowing it to be easily and quickly absorbed into the skin, making it ideal for use in facial blends and for use in warmer climates. Excellent for all skin types
Produced in ecological standards and free from agro-chemicals.
Larger Sizes available 200ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Please email your requirements
Argan oil is extract from the almond of the fruit of the Argan Tree. This unique tree grows only in the South Western part of Morocco. Argan Oil remains one of the rarest oils in the world. A very labour intensive process, performed primarily by Moroccan women, is required to shell and crush the fruits prior to pressing the oil.
Argan oil contains exceptionally high levels of essential fatty acids, including linoleic acid (omega-6), which protect and repair the skin. These fatty acids also stimulate intracellular oxygenation, helping to restore the vital balance of water and fats in the hydro lipid film of the skin.
Essential fatty acids also counter drying and loss of elasticity in skin, helping to prevent or delay wrinkling; the skin becomes more supple and more toned.
This action against skin ageing is reinforced by very high levels of vitamin E (tocopherols). Vitamin E has moisturising and healing properties and is one of the most powerful biological anti-oxidants in neutralizing free radicals. It also protects cell membranes from lipid oxidation, thereby slowing the skin's ageing process.
Argan Oil can be used for massaging babies and children, treating eczema and chicken pox spots, softening the skin of pregnant woman and preventing stretch marks and massaging into the joints to treatment rheumatism.
Produced in ecological standards and free from agro-chemicals.
Larger Sizes available 200ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Please email your requirements
Persea Americana
Traditionally used by the tribeswomen of Mexico and Arizona. Avocado is easily absorbed by the upper layers of the skin. It also softens and soothes the skin, helping to relieve dryness. Excellent for all skin types.
Produced in ecological standards and free from agro-chemicals.
Larger Sizes available 200ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Please email your requirements
Rich in vitamins and minerals, especially vitamin A. Excellent for mature and dry skin. The most economical way of using this oil is by blending 10% with another carrier oil such as Grapeseed or Sweet Almond. Rich with 25% Gamma Linoleic Acid (G.L.A.) Excellent for all skin types.
Produced in ecological standards and free from agro-chemicals.
Larger Sizes available 200ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Please email your requirements
Used by the Japanese for skin care and essentially for hair and scalp care. Excellent skin and hair conditioning properties, skin restructuring, moisturizing and nail strengthening properties. A good active ingredient in nourishing shampoos and lotions for dry, damaged and delicate hair, after-sun products for thin and normal hair, body moisturizing after-sun milks, emollient gels for around the eyes, softening hand creams, nail strengtheners, moisturizing creams for dry or damaged skin and products for normal and mature skin.
Used for penetrating keloids or thickening of the skin in scar tissue.
Available in 100ml, 250ml, 500ml and 1 litre
Please email your requirements
This oil is more difficult to find in the West but is highly recommended for Indian Head Massage as it:
· Helps to moisturise the skin
· Helps hair to become vibrantly alive
· Balances the whole body in the process.
Produced in ecological standards and free from agro-chemicals.
Larger Sizes available 200ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Please email your requirements
Oenother biennis
With 10% G.L.A., this oil is also rich in vitamins and minerals and is especially useful for mature, dry and flaky skin types. The most economical way of using this oil is by blending 10% with another carrier oil such as Grapeseed or Sweet Almond. Excellent for all skin types.
Produced in ecological standards and free from agro-chemicals.
Larger Sizes available 200ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Please email your requirements
Contains Vitamins, Minerals, Protein and Linoleic acid. Cholesterol free
A very light oil that is good for all skin types. It is odorless and penetrating and has a great lubricity, making it an excellent choice for massage. It does not leave a greasy feeling to the skin after application. Slightly astringent, tightens and tones the skin. Does not aggravate acne
Larger Sizes available 200ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Please email your requirements
Corylus Avellana
Astringent it nature, Hazelnut contains vitamin E and is more easily and
quickly absorbed than most carrier oils, making it ideal for use in facial blends, warmer climates and for self massage. Particularly suitable for oily and combination skins.
Produced in ecological standards and free from agro-chemicals.
Larger Sizes available 200ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Please email your requirements
These oils have the ability to enter directly into the lipid layers of dry skin cells and replenish the oils missing due to sun exposure, poor nutrition or other abuse. The EFAs, vitamins, and enzymes are easily absorbed by the skin and contribute moisturizing qualities to cosmetics and soap. Dermatologists claim that EFAs replenish dry skin, preventing cell loss and causing younger looking skin. Hemp seed oil has been used to soothe and heal dry skin and minor burns
Produced in ecological standards and free from agro-chemicals.
Larger Sizes available 200ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Please email your requirements
Simmondsia Chinensis
Closely resembles the skins' natural oils and therefore penetrates the skin
more easily and helps to unclog pores. Rich in vitamin E and excellent for all skin types.
Produced in ecological standards and free from agro-chemicals.
Larger Sizes available 200ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Please email your requirements
This is one of the most popular oils used in Northwest Indian. The oil is hot and has the following effects:
· Increases body heat
· Helps in relieving pains, swellings and stiff muscles
· Particularly recommended for use during the winter, due to the heat
· Said to improve hair growth.
Produced in ecological standards and free from agro-chemicals.
Larger Sizes available 200ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Please email your requirements
Antiseptic and astringent for irritated skin and inflammation. Rich in essential fatty acids and Vit E. A power natural antioxidant which is high effective in treating skin disorders. Promotes heating and maintains the skin's elasticity. Effective for dandruff, itching, acne and other skin disorders such as rashes. Insect Repellent and great in the fight against nits.
Produced in ecological standards and free from agro-chemicals. Larger Sizes available 200ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Please email your requirements
Carica papaya Papaya oil is rich in essential fatty acids It penetrates and moisturizes the skin effectively. Papaya oil conditions the hair and skin and can be used in any formulation where conditioning and moisturizing properties are required. Larger Sizes available 200ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Please email your requirements
Arachis Hypogaea
Widely used in Asia, this oil is ideal for use on mature and dry skin types.
The most economical way to use this oil is by blending 10% with another carrier oil such as Grapeseed or Sweet Almond. Excellent for all skin types.
Produced in ecological standards and free from agro-chemicals.
Larger Sizes available 200ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Please email your requirements
This is probably the most popular oil used in India and is highly recommended for Indian Head Massage. Sesame oil contains iron and phosphorous and has the following effects:
· Helps to cure swellings of all types
· Helps alleviate muscular pain and stiffness
· Strengthens and moisturises the skin
· Is said to be effective in stopping hair from turning grey and restoring hair to its natural colour.
Produced in ecological standards and free from agro-chemicals.
Larger Sizes available 200ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Please email your requirements
The cholesterol-lowering properties of coconut butter-oil are well documented and a direct result of its ability to stimulate thyroid function. In the presence of adequate thyroid hormone, cholesterol (specifically LDL-cholesterol) is converted by enzymatic process to the vitally necessary anti-aging steroids, pregnenolone, progesterone and DHEA. These substances are required to help prevent heart disease, senility, obesity, cancer and other diseases associated with aging and chronic degeneration. Virgin Organic Coconut Butter-Oil contains no cholesterol, no trans-fatty acids and is not hydrogenated.
Coconut butter is a powerful agent in killing intestinal parasites. And Thyroid sufferers are finding that Virgin Organic Coconut Butter-Oil boosts the metabolism and raises body temperatures. Is also effective in killing Candida Albicans!
Baking/Frying : : Use coconut oil instead of butter, margarine or other cooking oils.
Supplements : : Take 1-4 tablespoons daily. Start with a small amount and slowly increase to four
Skin care : : Can be applied liberally to moisturise skin
Hair care : : coconut butter is an excellent hair conditioner as it softens the hair and conditions the scalp. Using coconut oil as a pre-wash conditioner can remove dandruff and soothes & conditions dry flaky scalps, especially when associated with psoriasis. Apply to hair 1-2 hours before washing
Tanning : : Coconut butter is the best product available for use as a tanning oil as it actually increases the speed of the tanning process and produces a deep and lasting tan. Please note however that you are putting a food grade product on your skin and it has NO SUNSCREEN OR CHEMICAL ADDITIVES.
| 250g | £7.50 |
| 500g | £14.00 |